SHAWN O. THACKER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] may be discharged," thus was not a deadly weapon .
Although Kennedy v. Commonwealth , 544 S.W .2d 219, 220-21 (Ky. 1976), did
purport to carry forward into the penal code the common law notion that "an object is a
deadly weapon if it is intended by the user to convince the victim that it is such," Blakely ,
Ring, and Apprendi would now require a jury instruction on that theory . In fact, that
theory was never discussed at the trial level. I believe that the scenarios in Kennedy
and in the case sub iudice more properly fall within the third aggravating factor in KRS
515.020(1)(c), i.e., "use[d] or threatenfedl the immediate use of a dangerous instrument
upon any person who is not a participant in the crime ." (Emphasis added.) A gun that
is not a "deadly weapon" because it is not one "from which a shot, readily capable of
producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged" could still be a
"[d]angerous instrument . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used,