JOHN COMBS, SR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] other occasions when he rubbed her breasts and vagina. She testified that she "did not
want him to do it [these acts]." She also described an incident when Appellant
masturbated in her presence while they were inside the cab of his pickup truck. She
stated that Appellant tried to induce her to touch his penis on that occasion but that she
refused. Dr. Elizabeth Spencer-Allen testified that she examined H.A. on March 8,
1999; when H.A. was nine years old, and found that H.A.'s anterior hymen was missing.
She opined that this injury could have been caused by digital penetration .
KRS 530.064(1) provides:
A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in'the first degree
when he knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to engage in illegal
sexual activity. . . . except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter
531 [pomography and sexual exploitation of .minors] and KRS 529.030
[prostitution] .
We analyzed this statute at length in Youngv. Commonwealth , 968 S .W.2d 670
(Ky. 1998), overruled on other grounds by Matthews v. Commonwealth , 163 S.W.3d 11,