JOHN COMBS, SR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] trial court to Young as authority for his motion. We conclude that the specificity
requirement enunciated in Pate was more than satisfied by Appellant in this case.
The conviction of UTM 1 st must be vacated and that count reversed for a new
trial on the lesser included offense of sexual abuse 1 st. In doing so, we note that the
trial court's failure to instruct the jury on criminal attempt to commit UTM 1 st as a lesser
included offense precludes charging Appellant with that offense as the primary offense'
at retrial. KRS 505.040(1)(a) provides:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision
from a former prosecution . . . , it is barred by the former prosecution
under the following circumstances:
(1)
The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, a conviction which
has not subsequently been set aside, or a determination that there
was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction, and the
subsequent prosecution is for:
(a)
An offense of which the defendant could have been
convicted at the first prosecution . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Specifically:
KRS 505 .040(1)(a) prohibits reprosecution for "lesser included
offenses." For example, a defendant acquitted of murder may not be
reprosecuted for assault if the latter charge involves the same conduct