KATHERINE ZOELLER V. HON. DOLLY WISMAN BERRY, JUDGE JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT.
[…] It shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law. (6) The Supreme Court may designate one or more divisions of Circuit Court within a judicial circuit as a family court division . A Circuit Court division so designated shall retain the general jurisdiction of the Circuit Court and shall have additional jurisdiction as may be provided by the General Assembly. A family court's jurisdiction is defined by KRS 23A.100, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) As a division of Circuit Court with general jurisdiction pursuant to Section 112(6) of the Constitution of Kentucky, a family court division of Circuit Court shall retain jurisdiction in the following cases: (a) Dissolution of marriage ; (b) Child custody ; (c) Visitation; (d) Maintenance and support; (e) Equitable distribution of property in dissolution cases; (f) Adoption ; and (g) Termination of parental rights. (3) Family court divisions of Circuit Court shall be the primary forum for cases in this section, except that nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the concurrent jurisdiction of District Court . The issues brought before the trial court include adoption, visitation, and possibly, termination of parental rights . In view of the constitutional and statutory provisions quoted hereinabove, it would be impossible to reach a conclusion that a family court was without subject matter