EARL HARRIS V. STEVENS DISPOSAL, ET AL
[…] The amendment codified longstanding judicial decisions that any changes in the amount of benefits must be prospective, from the date of the motion to reopen . Lincoln Coal Co. v. Watts , 275 Ky. 130,120 S .W .2d 1026 (Ky. 1938) ; Rex Coal Co. V. Campbell , 213 Ky. 636, 281 S .W. 1039 (Ky. 1926) . KRS 342.0011(14) defines the term "compensation" as being "all payments made under the provisions of this chapter 4 representing the sum of income benefits and medical and related benefits." Like permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits, TTD benefits replace lost income and, therefore, are income benefits.