Annotate this Case
[…] event that causes a harmful change in the human organism. In Smith v. Cardinal
Construction Co . , supra at 626, the court pointed out that KRS 342.316(2)(a) requires
timely notice of a "claim" for occupational disease but that KRS 342 .185 requires notice
of a work-related "accident" to be given "as soon as practicable after the happening
thereof." Under KRS 342 .190, the notice requirement includes, among other things,
notice of the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident. It also includes a description
of the nature and extent of any resulting injury. KRS 342.200 provides that an
inaccuracy in complying with the requirements of KRS 342.190 will not render notice
"invalid or insufficient . . . unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his
injury thereby." KRS 342 .200 also provides that a delay in giving notice is excused if the
employer "had knowledge of the injury" or if the delay was due to mistake or other
reasonable cause. Notice of a work-related accident and of a resulting injury may be