F RAYMOND L . SMITH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the four counts of second-degree burglary and twelve months for each of the three
misdemeanor offenses . The jury recommended that the sentences be served
consecutively for a total of 108 years . The trial judge reduced the sentences to 70
years based on his interpretation of KRS 532.110 . Upon transfer from the Court of
Appeals, this appeal followed .
I . Sentence
Smith argues that the trial judge erred by running his sentences consecutively so
that the aggregate exceeded the highest sentence that could be imposed by statute for
a Class C felony . He claims that KRS 532 .110 limits the sentence the trial judge could
impose to 20 years pursuant to KRS 532.080(6)(b) .
KRS 532.110(1)(c) states :
The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not
exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which
would be authorized by KRS 532 .080 for the highest class of
crime for which any of the sentences is imposed . In no event
shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms
exceed seventy (70) years .
KRS 532 .080 reads in pertinent part as follows :
(6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender
in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as
follows :
(b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a