MARGARET COOMER V. CHARLIE PHELPS, ET AL
[…] payment demands of an injured party. Such a duty to "double-check" the basis of third
party claims would significantly and erroneously broaden an insurer's obligation of good
faith as set forth in the statute . See Motorists Mut. Ins. Co . v. Glass , 996 S .W.2d 437,
454 (Ky. 1997) ("The UCSPA does not require that a claim be evaluated, or that it be
evaluated correctly. It only requires that payment of a claim not be refused without
conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information .").
Coomer's second contention, that KRS 304 .12-230(6) imposes a broad
obligation on insurers to reach settlements that are "fair and equitable," is equally
without merit . The full text of KRS 304.12-230(6) is as follows : "Not attempting in good
faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has
become reasonably clear ." This does not necessarily mean that an insurer's proposed
settlement amount must always provide wholly accurate or complete compensation for
an injury . The statute only requires that an insurer make a good faith attempt to settle