MARGARET COOMER V. CHARLIE PHELPS, ET AL
[…] statute .
Coomer alleges that Progressive violated the UCSPA's prohibition of bad faith in
two ways. Specifically, she contends that Progressive acted in bad faith by failing to
thoroughly investigate the merits of her claim before agreeing to settle and by providing
a settlement that was not "fair and equitable ." KRS 304 .12-230(6) .
In arguing that Progressive failed to adequately investigate her settlement claim,
Coomer relies on the combined authority of subsections three and four of the UCSPA,
each of which sets forth an example of an unfair settlement practice . See KRS 304.12
230(3) ("[flailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt
investigation of claims arising under insurance policies") ; KRS 304.12-230(4) ("[r]efusing
to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available
information") . Based on the preceding subsections of the Act, Coomer would have this
-9-
court impose a duty on insurers to investigate the validity of any and all statements
offered to support claims by injured third parties during settlement negotiations . While