DANIEL HAYES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] She further testified that the head of his penis penetrated the opening of her vagina by approximately a half inch to an inch. KRS 510.040 states in pertinent part that a person is guilty of rape in the first degree when "[h]e engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion." KRS 510 .010 (8) states that "[s]exual intercourse occurs upon any penetration, howeverslight, emission is not required ." (Emphasis added) . There is nothing ambiguous about this statute . Berry v.