DANIEL HAYES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] for first degree rape . He contends that uncontested evidence showing that he never
achieved an erection or fully penetrated the victim during the sexual assault precluded a
finding that Appellant engaged in sexual intercourse with the victim . However, while
Appellant never achieved an erection during the sexual assault, the victim testified that
he forcibly pushed the head of his penis into the opening of her vagina. She further
testified that the head of his penis penetrated the opening of her vagina by
approximately a half inch to an inch.
KRS 510.040 states in pertinent part that a person is guilty of rape in the first
degree when "[h]e engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible
compulsion." KRS 510 .010 (8) states that "[s]exual intercourse occurs upon any
penetration, howeverslight, emission is not required ." (Emphasis added) . There is
nothing ambiguous about this statute . Berry v. Commonwealth , 782 S .W.2d 625, 626