DARRYL A. DOWNING V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] or advance a felony at the time he restrained V.J . However, on appeal, Appellant now contends that the kidnapping exemption statute, KRS 509 .050, precludes convictions for both kidnapping and attempted rape . He concedes that application of KRS 509.050 was not raised in the trial court . KRS 509 .040(1)(b) provides that a person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person with the intent to accomplish or advance the commission of a felony . Here, the kidnapping was a Class B felony because V.J. was released at a safe place, alive and without serious physical injury. KRS 509 .040(2). The kidnapping exemption statute, KRS 509.050, provides as follows : A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose. The exemption provided by this section is not applicable to a charge of kidnapping that arises from an interference with another's liberty that occurs incidental to the commission of a criminal escape . This Court has held that application of the exemption statute is determined on a case-by-case basis. Wilson v. Commonwealth , 836 S.W.2d 872 (Ky. 1992), cert. denied , 507 U .S . 1034, 113 S . Ct. 1857, 123 L. Ed. 2d 479 (1993), overruled on other -grounds in St. Clair v.