DAVID LEE ROBINSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In a close reading of KRS 218A.1432 and 218A.1431, there is no requirement
that the methamphetamine be in a "usable" form in order to be establish a crime . In
fact, 218A.1431 defines "Methamphetamine" as any substance that contains any
quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers .
Considering the evidence and testimony on this issue, the trial court, again, correctly
determined that the Commonwealth had met its burden of proof as to KRS
218A.1432(1)(b) .
Trafficking in a Controlled Substance (Methamphetamine)
With respect to the denial of the directed verdict on the trafficking count, KRS
218A.1412 says a person is guilty of First-Degree Trafficking in a Controlled Substance
". . . .when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in .. . . methamphetamine, including its salts,
isomers, and salts of isomers ;" KRS 218A.1431(3) further defines "Traffic" specifically
related to methamphetamine, as ". . . .to distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess
with intent to distribute, dispense or sell methamphetamine ."
The Commonwealth presented evidence of the several small packages of