DAVID LEE ROBINSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Considering the evidence and testimony on this issue, the trial court, again, correctly
determined that the Commonwealth had met its burden of proof as to KRS
218A.1432(1)(b) .
Trafficking in a Controlled Substance (Methamphetamine)
With respect to the denial of the directed verdict on the trafficking count, KRS
218A.1412 says a person is guilty of First-Degree Trafficking in a Controlled Substance
". . . .when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in .. . . methamphetamine, including its salts,
isomers, and salts of isomers ;" KRS 218A.1431(3) further defines "Traffic" specifically
related to methamphetamine, as ". . . .to distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess
with intent to distribute, dispense or sell methamphetamine ."
The Commonwealth presented evidence of the several small packages of
finished methamphetamine product, empty baggies which could be used for packaging
future product and what is known as a "cutting agent ." There was also evidence of a