DAVID LEE ROBINSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Considering the evidence as a whole, as available to this trial court, we do not
find it unreasonable for a jury to find guilt. The trial court did not err.
DENIAL OF UNANIMOUS VERDICT BY MANUFACTURING INSTRUCTION
CONTAINING TWO THEORIES OF GUILT
The Appellant claims he was denied his right to a unanimous verdict when two
theories of manufacturing methamphetamine were combined into one jury instruction .
Specifically, he claims that the Commonwealth failed to establish the prong of
218A.1432 requiring possession of "the" equipment for the manufacture of
methamphetamine .
KRS 218A.1432, as in effect at that time, states in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly
and unlawfully :
(a) Manufactures methamphetamine ; or
(b) Possesses the chemicals or equipment for the manufacture of
methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine .
This Court, in Kotila v. Commonwealth , 114 S.W.3d 226 (Ky. 2003), analyzed the
language "the chemicals or equipment for the manufacture . . . ." found in KRS 218A.1432
-9-