MARK LEO THOMAS V 02-C R-2664 COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] under KRS 508 .010, 508.020 or 508 .030 in which intentionally causing physical injury or serious physical injury is an element of the offense, the defendant may establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (1)(a) of KRS 507 .020. (2) An assault committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance is: (a) A Class D felony when it would constitute an assault in the first degree or an assault in the second degree if not committed under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance ; . . . (Emphasis added.) KRS 507.020(1)(a) provides, inter alia : [A] person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse , the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be . (Emphasis added .) In McClellan v. Commonwealth , Ky., 715 S .W .2d 464 (1986), we adopted the following definition of EED: Extreme emotional disturbance is a temporary state of mind so enraged, inflamed, or disturbed as to overcome one's judgment, and to cause one to act uncontrollably from the impelling force of the extreme emotional disturbance rather than from evil or malicious purposes. It is not a mental disease in itself, and an enraged, inflamed, or disturbed emotional state does not constitute an extreme emotional disturbance unless there is a reasonable explanation or excuse therefor, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under circumstances as [the] defendant believed them to be. Id. at 468-69 . Subsequent case law has held that the EED must be "sudden and uninterrupted," Foster v.