SAMUEL ARTHUR YENAWINE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] arson instruction at trial and objected to its exclusion . Only an instruction on arson in
the first-degree was given .
A defendant is entitled to instructions on the whole law of
the case where those instructions are supported by the evidence . Kentucky law has
established that "an instruction on a lesser included offense is required only if,
considering the totality of the evidence, the jury might have a reasonable doubt as to
the defendant's guilt of the greater offense, and yet believe beyond a reasonable doubt
that the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense ."4
KRS 513.040 states that "[a] person is guilty of arson in the third degree if
he wantonly causes destruction or damage to a building of his own or of another by
intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion ." The Commonwealth relies on a
RCr 9.54.
Barbour v. Commonwealth , 824 S.W.2d 861 (Ky. 1992) .
Caudill v . Commonwealth , 120 S.W .3d 635, 668 (Ky. 2003).
4
case involving similar circumstances to show that no third degree arson instruction was
necessary. Perdue v.