ELK HORN COAL CORP. V. CHEYENNE RESOURCE INC, ET AL
[…] Appellant is entitled to equal protection of the law under the 14th Amendment to
the United States Constitution and under Sections 1, 2, and 3 of the Kentucky
Constitution . Equal protection of the law essentially means "that all persons similarly
situated should be treated alike." 3 Appellant contends that KRS 26A.300 violates the
Equal Protection provisions of the Constitutions because the statute "is not rationally
related to any legitimate state interest" and it is arbitrary in assessing an appeal penalty
in second appeals only on unsuccessful appellants from superseded money judgments .
KRS 26A.300 provides :
(1) When collection of a judgment for the payment of
money has been stayed as provided in the Rules of Civil
Procedure, there shall be no damages assessed on the first
3 Cleburne v. Cleburne Living Center , 473 U .S . 432, 439, 105 S .Ct. 3249, 3254,
87 L . Ed .2d 313, 320 (1985).
appeal as a matter of right contemplated by Section 115 of
the Constitution of Kentucky.
(2) When collection of a judgment for the payment of
money has been stayed as provided in the Rules of Civil
Procedure pending any other appeal, damages of ten
percent (10%) on the amount stayed shall be imposed
against the appellant in the event the judgment is affirmed or
the appeal is dismissed after having been docketed in an
appellate court .
(3) Similar damages of ten percent (10%) shall be
imposed when a petition for writ of certiorari, petition for
rehearing, or other petition which stays collection of a
judgment for the payment of money is denied by an
appellate court under circumstances not constituting a first
appeal under subsection (1) of this section .
(4) No additional penalty shall be imposed upon a
party as a consequence of a review subsequent to a petition
or a second appeal.
(5) Damages imposed under subsection (2) or (3) of
this section shall not be payable and shall be void if the
decision of the trial court awarding the payment of money is
ultimately reversed .
Statutory provisions providing for a penalty if a money judgment4 is affirmed or
dismissed on appeal have been part of the law of this Commonwealth since its infancy. 5
But the long existence of an appeal penalty as a part of the law of this state does not