ELK HORN COAL CORP. V. CHEYENNE RESOURCE INC, ET AL
[…] matter of legislative discretion . . . ."); Burton v. Mayer, 274 Ky. 263, 118 S .W .2d 547,
549 (1938) ("So long as the rules of practice fixed by the Legislature accord with the
proper and effective administration of justice, they should be, and they are, followed to
the letter.") ; Federal Land Bank of Louisville, Ky. v. Crombie , 258 Ky. 383, 80 S .W.2d 39,
40-41 (1935) (discussing the right of the Legislature under our Constitution to prescribe
rules of procedure and practice).
the payment of money . 12 KRS 26A.300, however, deleted the penalty "on first appeals
as a matter of right contemplated by Section 115 of the Constitution of Kentucky."
Additionally, a petition for rehearing of a first appeal does not trigger the penalty. 13 But
since a discretionary review motion "stays collection of a judgment . . . under
circumstances not constituting a first appeal ,"14 KRS 26A.300's penalty is assessed