ELK HORN COAL CORP. V. CHEYENNE RESOURCE INC, ET AL
[…] Thereafter, Appellees moved the trial court to enforce its judgment against
Appellant's surety on the supersedeas bond . As part of its motion, Appellees requested
that the trial court also assess against Appellant pursuant to KRS 26A .300 a penalty of
10% of the amount of the original judgment since Appellant delayed the case beyond
the first appeal when it moved this Court to grant discretionary review of the Court of
Appeals's decision . Appellant responded to Appellees' motion by challenging the
constitutionality of KRS 26A.300 . Without specifically addressing the constitutionality of
KRS 360.040 ("A judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest
compounded annually from its date .") .
2 KY. CONST . § 115 .
KRS 26A.300, the trial court awarded Appellees a judgment of $14,500,000, the bond
amount, against Appellant's surety . However, the total judgment, which included the
original award, prejudgment and post-judgment interest thereon, and the 10% penalty of