Annotate this Case
[…] As effective December 12, 1996, KRS 342.0011(1) defines the term "injury" as including "any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events, including cumulative trauma ." Chapter 325 requires that notice of an "accident" be given "as soon as practicable," that notice includes information concerning the nature of an injury caused by an accident, and that a delay in giving notice may be excused by mistake or other reasonable cause.