Annotate this Case
[…] order to keep workers as safe as possible . In the absence of an investigative report
addressing the size of the rock that injured the claimant, the ALJ relied upon his
testimony it was about 6 inches thick and determined that it would have been anchored,
at least in part, by a properly placed roof bolt . Concluding that the accident causing the
claimant's injury was partially due to the employer's intentional failure to comply with its
roof control plan as required by 30 CFR 75 .220(a)(1), the AU ordered the employer to
increase the claimant's weekly benefits by 30% . KRS 342.165(1).
As effective July 14, 2000, KRS 342.165(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows :
(1) If an accident is caused in any degree by the
intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific
statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder,
communicated to the employer and relative to installation or
maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the
compensation for which the employer would otherwise have
5
been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty
percent (30%) in the amount of each payment.
Asserting that the imposition of a 30% penalty was not supported by substantial
evidence, the employer argues that KRS 342 .165(1) required the claimant to prove that
its failure to comply with the roof control plan was intentional and that it contributed to