a LOGAN ALUMINUM, INC . V. GREGORY BULLARD ; HON . JOHN B . COLEMAN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] KRS 342 .190 provides :
The notice and claim shall be in writing . The notice shall contain the
name and address of the employee, and shall state in ordinary language
the time, place of occurrence, nature and cause of the accident, with
names of witnesses, the nature and extent of the injury sustained, and the
work or employment in which the employee was at the time engaged, and
shall be signed by him or a person on his behalf, or, in case of his death,
by any one (1) or more of his dependents or a person on their behalf. The
notice mayinclude the_ claim.
(Emphasis added .)
KRS 342.200 provides :
The notice shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any inaccuracy in
complying with KRS 342 .190 unless it is shown that the employer was in
fact misled to his injury thereby. Want of notice or delay in giving notice
shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the
employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that
the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other
reasonable cause.
(Emphasis added .)
In a workers' compensation claim premised upon gradual injury by cumulative
trauma, the requirement that the worker notify the employer of a work-related injury
arises when the worker first learns that he has, in fact, sustained a work-related gradual
injury . Hill v.