TRANSPORTATION CABINET AND GAB JC DATIE V EDWIN DALE MCGAUGHEY ; SPECIAL FUND ; HON . RONALD JOHNSON, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] or modes of procedure do not normally come within the legal conception of a retrospective law, the Court determined that the amendment was remedial . Thus, it governed motions to reopen that were filed on or after its effective date and was the standard by which Gossett's motion to reopen his 1981 award should have been decided . Since Gossett had offered prima facie evidence of increased occupational disability, as required by the amended standard, we remanded the claim for the taking of further proof and a decision on the merits.' Effective December 12, 1996, the legislature amended KRS 342 .125(1) by enacting KRS 342.125(1)(a) - (d). KRS 342 .125(1)(d) permits the reopening of a final award upon evidence of a "[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order." This requirement differs from the previous standard for granting a motion to reopen where increased income benefits are sought under KRS 342 .730. It also differs from the standard for awarding such benefits in a pre-December 12, 1996, claim . As we attempted to explain in our recent decision in