IDAT LOUISVILLE PETERBILT, INC . V. RANDALL COX AND LARRY A . JUDD and JULIE N . JUDD V. APPELANTS PAULA . SINNOTT, SHERRI SINNOTT, EDWARD BEATY
[…] moving party ; otherwise, the application shall be denied .
(2) On application, the court may stay an arbitration
proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that
there is no agreement to arbitrate . Such an issue, when
in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith
and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the
moving party . If found for the opposing party, the court
shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration .
ANALYSIS
Particularly at issue is the interpretation to be given to the "savings clause"
contained in KRS 417.050 -- "save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation
of any contract ." In Marks v. Bean , the Court of Appeals held that although a majority of
federal and state courts in jurisdictions that have adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act
have interpreted the savings clause to apply only when the allegation of fraud goes to