IDAT LOUISVILLE PETERBILT, INC . V. RANDALL COX AND LARRY A . JUDD and JULIE N . JUDD V. APPELANTS PAULA . SINNOTT, SHERRI SINNOTT, EDWARD BEATY
[…] U .S.C .A . § 4 (West 2004) . Section 4 further states that "[t]he court shall hear the
parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the
failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the
parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement ." Id.
Section 4 also provides that if the agreement to arbitrate is itself at issue, the court shall
hear the dispute rather than compelling arbitration . Id .
In 1984, Kentucky adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act, codified at Chapter KRS
417. Bridgestone/Firestone v . McQueen , Ky. App., 3 S.W.3d 366, 367 (1999). The
relevant provisions are nearly identical to those of the FAA. KRS 417.050 reads in part:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to
arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to
arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the
parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such
grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.
(Emphasis added) . KRS 417.060 provides the remedies available to a party seeking to
compel arbitration :
(1) On application of a party showing an agreement
described in KRS 417 .050, and the opposing party's
refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to