RICKY LEE FULCHER V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The penalty phase instructions described each August 3, 2001, offense as a
"second offense" and instructed the jury on subsequent offense penalty ranges for each
offense . Thus, instead of imposing Class B felony penalties for manufacturing
methamphetamine and possessing anhydrous ammonia in an unapproved container
with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine, the jury imposed Class A felony
penalties for those offenses ; and instead of imposing a Class A misdemeanor penalty
- 26-
for possession of drug paraphernalia, the jury imposed a Class D felony penalty . KRS
218A.010(25) provides :
[F]or purposes of this chapter an offense is considered as a second or
subsequent offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender
has at any time been convicted under this chapter, or under any statute of
the United States, or of any state relating to substances classified as
controlled substances or counterfeit substances . . . .
(Emphasis added .) Thus, enhancement is not premised upon an offense-to-offense
sequence but upon a conviction-to-conviction sequence. "The chapter on controlled
substances specifically defines a subsequent offense as a conviction occurring after a