RICKY CAMPBELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth , Ky., 864 S.W .2d 266, 277 (1993) (emphasis added). See also Cooper v. Commonwealth , Ky., 550 S.W.2d 478 (1977) . The above statute relies upon KRS 532.080 to determine the maximum term of years to which an individual may be sentenced . Appellant was deemed a Second Degree PFO, thus KRS 532 .080(5) is the relevant section to determine his enhanced sentences . KRS 532.080(5) states : "[a] person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted . Appellant was convicted of two Class B felonies, however, because he was found to be a PFO Second-Degree, his sentences were enhanced to the next highest degree, Class A felonies, as set forth under KRS 532 .060(2), which reads: "[t]he authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for felonies are: