RICKY CAMPBELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] of age." 19 Here, the victim was over twenty-one years of age, rendering the offense of Sexual Misconduct inapplicable . Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Appellant's request for lesser-included offense instructions on Sexual Misconduct . C. AGGREGATE SENTENCE Appellant's final claim of error is that the trial court erred in ordering his sentences to run consecutively for a total aggregate sentence of sixty (60) years because, he maintains, the maximum aggregate sentence authorized by statute for the relevant convictions is fifty (50) years . We find no merit to Appellant's claim. KRS 532.110(1)(c), which governs concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment, reads : The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term that would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed . In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years . 18 19 KRS 510 .140(1) . Johnson v. Commonwealth , Ky., 864 S.W .2d 266, 277 (1993) (emphasis added). See also Cooper v.