Annotate this Case
[…] the exemption we adopt would render the statute unconstitutional .
Because no fundamental right is at stake and no "suspect class" is implicated,
the exemption is "analyzed for equal protection purposes only to determine if there is a
`rational basis' for the classification .,,40 'Under the rational basis test, a classification
must be upheld against an equal protection challenge if there is any reasonably
conceivable state of facts that could provide a rational basis for the classification .,,41 The
38
Barnes , 575 S .W .2d at 172.
39 KRS 418.075(2) ("In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme
Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional
validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant's brief,
be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the
appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the
nature of the alleged constitutional defect ."). See also Preston v. Johnson County
Fiscal Court , Ky., 27 S .W .3d 790, 795-98 (2000) (Keller, J . concurring) .
40
Preston v. Johnson County Fiscal Court, Ky., 27 S .W.3d 790, 795 (2000)
(citing General Motors Corp. v. Tracy, 519 U .S . 278, 311, 117 S.Ct. 811, 830, 136
L.Ed.2d 761 (1997)).