JENNIFER PAIGE SEXTON V LARRY DUANE SEXTON
[…] Calloway, Ky. App., 832 S .W.2d 890, 892 (1992) ("The Kentucky Legislature has
established statutory guidelines by which the assets of a married couple are divided
upon dissolution of marriage ."); Reeves v. Reeves, Ky. App., 753 S.W .2d 301, 301-302
(1988) ("The statute controlling the disposition of property in a dissolution of marriage is
KRS 403 .190."); Sousley v. Sousley, Ky., 614 S .W.2d 942, 944 (1981) ("KRS 403 .190
sets out the guidelines for the disposition of property in a marriage dissolution action .");
Farmer v. Farmer, Ky., 506 S.W.2d 109, 111 (1974) ("KRS 403.190 controls the
disposition of property in proceedings for the dissolution of a marriage .") .
14
KRS 403.190(3) ("All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage
and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless
of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such
as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community
property ."); Angel v. Angel , Ky. App., 562 S .W.2d 661, 665 (1978) ("Under KRS
403 .190(3), marital property is divided without regard to record title . When the trial
court assigns `each spouse's property' pursuant to KRS 403.190(1), record title should