JENNIFER PAIGE SEXTON V LARRY DUANE SEXTON
[…] must trace the previously owned property into a presently owned specific asset.
,23
The
2°
KRS 403 .190(2) ("'marital property' means all property acquired by either
spouse subsequent to the marriage . . . ."); Chenault v. Chenault , Ky., 799 S.W .2d 575,
580 (1990) ("Property owned by a spouse prior to the marriage is also nonmarital
property ."); Sousley, 614 S .W.2d at 943 ("To begin with, the stock of the corporation,
including the $30,000 cash infusion, was solely the property of Dr. Sousley prior to
marriage and was, therefore, nonmarital .); KRS 403.190(2)(b) (excluding from the
definition of marital property, "[p]roperty acquired in exchange for property acquired
before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift[.]").
21
KRS 403.190 (2)(a) (excluding from the definition of marital property,
"[p]roperty acquired by gift . . . during the marriage[ .]").
22
23
BLACK's LAw DICTIONARY 1499 (7t" ed . 1999) .
GRAHAM 8c KELLER, supra note 15, § 15 .10. Accord Brunson v. Brunson , Ky.