STARLINK SATELLITE SERVICES V PETE GALOWNIA; HON . RONALD W . MAY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] address the decision in H. E. Neumann Co. v. Lee , Ky., 975 S .W.2d 917, 920 (1998),
and reversed . Applying Neumann v. Lee to the present facts, the Court determined that
the period of limitations was tolled because although it was undisputed that Starlink was
notified of the injury and was aware that the claimant missed more than seven days of
work due to the injury, it failed to pay TTD benefits and to comply with KRS 342 .040(1),
thereby preventing the claimant from receiving the notice to which he was entitled . See
also, J & V Coal Co . v. Hall, Ky., 62 S.W.3d 392, 395 (2001) .
KRS 342.040(1) provides as follows :
(1) Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be
payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues
for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits
shall be allowed from the first day of disability. All income benefits shall
be payable on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the
first regular payday after seven (7) days after the injury or disability
resulting from an occupational disease, with interest at the rate of twelve
percent (12%) per annum on each installment from the time it is due until
paid, except that if the administrative law judge determines that a denial,
delay, or termination in the payment of income benefits was without
3
reasonable foundation, the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent
(18%) per annum. In no event shall income benefits be instituted later
than the fifteenth day after the employer has knowledge of the disability or
death . Income benefits shall be due and payable not less often than
semimonthly . If the employer's insurance carrier or other party responsible
for the payment of workers' compensation benefits should terminate or fail
to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of
the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall,
in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute
a claim under this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
Newberg v. Hudson , supra , involved a claim in which the injured worker did not
miss more than one day of work due to his work-related injury until nearly two months
after the accident that caused it and did not state a reason for the absence when