JAMES EDWARD ELDRIDGE V. HUBB CORPORATION ; SPECIAL FUND ; AND HON . SHEILA LOWTHER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
[…] The claimant bears the burden of proof and risk of nonpersuasion before the fact-finder with regard to every element of his claim . Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, Ky. App., 673 S .W .2d 735 (1984); Snawder v. Stice, Ky. App ., 576 S .W.2d 276 (1979); Roark v . Alva Coal Corporation , Ky., 371 S .W.2d 856 (1963) . Although KRS 342.285 permits an appeal from an ALJ's decision to the Board, it provides that the decision is "conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact" and that the Board "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact." KRS 342 .290 limits the scope of review by the Court of Appeals to that of the Board and also to errors of law arising before the Board . We have construed KRS 342.285 to mean that the fact-finder, rather than the reviewing court, has the sole discretion to determine the quality, character, and