LESTER BROYLES V. ROBERT L . WHITTAKER, DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL FUND; J . LANDON OVERFIELD, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; AND THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] with regard to the others . Again, the Special Fund appealed . Reversing the Board, the
v
Court of Appeals concluded that although the grounds for reopening under Wheatlev .
B ant, sue, remained, such a reopening was subject to the two-year waiting period of
KRS 342 .125(3) absent one of the listed exceptions . The Court determined, therefore,
that the ALJ erred by reopening the claim within two years after the award in order to
correct the erroneous benefit calculation because none of the exceptions applied .
Thus, the claimant appeals.
From December 12, 1996, until July 14, 2000, KRS 342.125 provided, in
pertinent part, as follows :
(1) Upon motion by any party or upon an arbitrator's or administrative law
judge's own motion, an arbitrator or administrative law judge may reopen
and review any award or order on any of the following grounds :
(a) Fraud ;
(b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered
with the exercise of due diligence;
(c) Mistake ; and
(d) Change of disability . . . .
(3) Except for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of
medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in
KRS 342 .730(1)(c)(2) ., or for reducing a permanent total disability award
when an employee returns to work, no claim shall be reopened more than
four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or
denying benefits, or within two (2) years of such award or order, and no
party may file a motion to reopen within two (2) years of any previous
motion to reopen by the same party.'
In WheatIev.v Bryant ,
T .
sue, we pointed out that KRS 342 .125(1) authorized the
reopening of a claim upon an ALJ's own motion . Relying on authority concerning the
meaning of the term "mistake" in the context of KRS 342.125 and authority concerning