LESTER BROYLES V. ROBERT L . WHITTAKER, DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL FUND; J . LANDON OVERFIELD, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; AND THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] From December 12, 1996, until July 14, 2000, KRS 342.125 provided, in pertinent part, as follows : (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an arbitrator's or administrative law judge's own motion, an arbitrator or administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any of the following grounds : (a) Fraud ; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; (c) Mistake ; and (d) Change of disability . . . . (3) Except for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in KRS 342 .730(1)(c)(2) ., or for reducing a permanent total disability award when an employee returns to work, no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits, or within two (2) years of such award or order, and no party may file a motion to reopen within two (2) years of any previous motion to reopen by the same party.' In WheatIev.v Bryant , T . sue, we pointed out that KRS 342 .125(1) authorized the reopening of a claim upon an ALJ's own motion . Relying on authority concerning the meaning of the term "mistake" in the context of KRS 342.125 and authority concerning 'Effective July 14, 2000, KRS 342.125(3) was