Annotate this Case
[…] special care, and treatment for Nathan ; (3) emotional suffering "caused by the afflictions
of Nathan" ; and (4) "[I]ost wages and expenses due to the need for one or both of
Gretchen Bogan or Daniel Bogan to help care for Nathan[.]" Today, by misconstruing
the nature of the Bogan parents' claim and holding, in effect, that no parent in the
,7
Although the Grubbs parents did not know the full extent of their damages at
this time, they were aware of their legal injury at the hands of their physicians, and the
statute of limitations began running upon that discovery . KRS 413.140(2) ("[T]he cause
of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the
exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered[.]"); Wiseman v. Alliant
Hospitals, Inc . , Ky. 37 S .W.3d 709, 712 (2001) ("'Injury,' . . . is defined as 'the invasion
of any legally protected interest of another.' Thus, injury in the medical malpractice
context refers to the actual wrongdoing, or the malpractice itself. . . . Under the