MELISSA PHILLIPS HOLLAND V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] incorporated as an element of the Attempted Murder instructions ; 16 and (2) objected to
the First-Degree Assault instructions and asked the trial court instead to instruct the jury
that it could find Appellant guilty of Attempted First-Degree Manslaughter as a lesserincluded offense . The trial court denied both requests, and Appellant argues that the
trial court's rulings constitute reversible error. We hold that the trial court committed
reversible error by failing to instruct the jury as requested by Appellant .
KRS 507.030(1) provides that:
A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when :
(b)
With intent to cause the death of another person, he
causes the death of such person or of a third person
under circumstances which do not constitute murder
because he acts under the influence of extreme
emotional disturbance as defined in subsection (1)(a)
of KRS 507 .020. 17
16
On appeal, Appellant argues that the absence of EED is an element of Murder
and that the Commonwealth has the burden to prove that element beyond a reasonable
doubt in all Murder prosecutions regardless of whether the evidence raises an issue as