Annotate this Case
[…] KRS 70 .260 et sea . , is an unconstitutional violation of the separation of powers
doctrine . We conclude that it is not and, therefore, reverse the Court of Appeals .
I.
Facts and Procedural History
On July 21, 1998, Sheriff Frank Augustus terminated Ronald McClure's
employment as a McCracken County deputy sheriff. McClure subsequently requested
a hearing before the McCracken County Deputy Sheriff Merit Board (Merit Board) to
review Sheriff Augustus's decision . The Merit Board was established pursuant to KRS
70.260(1), which gives permissive authority to the "primary legislative body of each
county" to "enact an ordinance creating a deputy sheriff merit board, which shall be
charged with the duty of holding hearings, public and executive, in disciplinary matters
concerning deputy sheriffs ." Before the Merit Board could hold a hearing on the matter,
Sheriff Augustus filed an action for injunctive relief and declaration of rights in the
McCracken Circuit Court .
The circuit court concluded that the Deputy-Sheriff Merit Board statutes were