Annotate this Case
[…] be removed, who shall not vote in the deliberation of his
removal.
It was the contention of the Mayor and Commissioner that the joinder of the
seven charges was a tactical move by the remainder of the Commission designed to
ensure that the formal charges would result in the removal of both. By joining the
charges, neither one would be eligible to vote on the charges, thus permitting a minority
-2-
I
’
faction to remove members of the Commission.
The Commission responds that the scenario feared by the Mayor and
Commissioner are prevented by the requirements of KRS 61.805(3), which provides
that in order for a city commission to take an action, there must first be a majority vote.
“Action taken” is defined therein as “a collective decision . . . or an actual vote by a
majority of the members of the governmental body.” Therefore, the Commission
reasons, the decision to bring charges of official misconduct must have a majority vote
and no single member or minority faction of a commission could take action and bring
charges against the remaining members. In fact, that provision controlled when the