BARBARA HANEY, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF BETTY EMMONS V. LEONARD YATES; AND JAMES NICHOLSON, ACTING JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE
[…] statement to Yellow Cab’s Safety Department. It is this statement that Haney seeks to
discover. The trial judge granted the discovery motion and ordered Yellow Cab to
divulge the statement. Yates then petitioned the Court of Appeals for a writ of
prohibition, which was granted.
On October 29, 1997, scant days before the accident, Yellow Cab became a selfinsured entity. KRS 281.655(l) requires a taxicab company, among others, to file an
indemnity bond or insurance policy with the Department of Vehicle Regulation before a
certificate of operation is issued. KRS 281.655(1 I), however, allows a cab company to
become self-insured if “there is due assurance of the payment of all damages for which
he may become liable as a result of the operation of any vehicle owned by him or
operated under authority of his certificate or permit.” Yellow Cab demonstrated its net
worth and the Department of Vehicle Regulation exempted it from filing an insurance
policy or indemnity bond.
As stated, the only issue is whether Yates’s statement to Yellow Cab’s Safety
Department is privileged.