Annotate this Case
[…] NOS. 96-08675, 96-07835
BILLY GENE HAWES; EDDIE BEALMEAR;
SHEILA C. LOWTHER, Administrative Law Judge;
and WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
APPELLEES
OPINION OF THE COURT
REVERSING AND REMANDING IN 1999-SC-0163-WC
AFFIRMING IN 1999-SC-0509-WC
These workers’ compensation appeals concern the portion of KRS 342.315(2)
which. became effective December 12, 1996, and which states that the findings and
opinions of designated university medical evaluators “shall be afforded presumptive
weight.” At issue is whether the amendment governs claims which arose before its
I
’
effective date.
The 1996 version of KRS 342.315 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) The commissioner shall contract with the University of Kentucky and
the University of Louisville medical schools to evaluate workers who have
had injuries or become affected by occupational diseases covered by this
chapter. Referral for evaluation may be made to one (1) of the medical
schools whenever a medical question is at issue.
(2) The physicians and institutions performing evaluations pursuant to this
section shall render reports encompassing their findings and opinions in
the form prescribed by the commissioner. The clinical findings and
opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight
by arbitrators and administrative law judges and the burden to overcome
such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence.
When arbitrators or administrative law judges reject the clinical findings
and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall specifically state in
the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence.
Two other amendments which became effective on December 12, 1996, also are
relevant to a consideration of the question at issue. KRS 342.0015 provides, in
pertinent part, that the “procedural provisions” of the 1996 Act “shall apply to all claims