Annotate this Case
[…] Here, claimant could not avail himself of the vocational rehabilitation services to which he was entitled without making a daily commute of 97 miles. We conclude, therefore, that because the training facility was a significant distance from claimant's customary residence, the payment of mileage would come within the travel expenses contemplated by KRS 342.710(4). L Construction v. Cannon, KY., 884 S.W.2d therefore, which We, affirm the award of mileage expenses for the days upon claimant On 647 (1994). See C & the attended class. date claimant's of injury, KRS 342.715 provided: Notwithstanding the provisions of KKS 342.730, during the period the employe is eligible for permanent total disability benefits and is actively participating in a vocational or physical -5- rehabilitation program, pursuant to an order of the administrative law judge, the employe's benefits shall be calculated by taking eighty percent (80%) of his average weekly wage, but not more than one hundred percent (100%) of the state's average weekly wage, times the percentage of disability as determined in this chapter. summary, KRS In 342.715 authorizes enhanced income benefits only where the injured worker "is eligible for permanent total disability present Use of the word "eligibleI benefits." entitlement See, Webster's to New benefits Collegiate for