Annotate this Case
[…] The Board determined that rehabilitation benefits were paid in lieu of partial disability benefits during the weeks that the two awards reversing overlapped, the award in that regard. The Court of Appeals determined that no llsound evidence" medical supported the extension of the 52-week rehabilitation period which was authorized by KRS 342.710 to 22 months. It affirmed now the decision appeals, and of the the Board employer in all other respects. Claimant cross-appeals. On the date of claimant's injury, KRS 342.710 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) One of the primary purposes of this chapter shall be restoration of the injured employe to gainful employment. . . . -3- . . . (3) An employe who has suffered an injury covered by this chapter shall be entitled to prompt medical rehabilitation services for whatever period of time is necessary to accomplish physical rehabilitation goals which are feasible, practical, and justifiable. When as a result of the injury he is unable to perform work for which he has previous training or experience, he shall be entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him to suitable employment. . . . Vocational rehabilitation training, treatment or service shall not extend for a period of more than fifty-two (52) weeks, except in unusual cases when by special order of the administrative law j udge , after hearing and upon a finding, determined by sound medical evidence which indicates such further rehabilitation is feasible, practical and justifiable, the period may be extended for additional periods. (4) Where rehabilitation requires residence or near the facility or institution, away from employe's customary residence, reasonable cost his board, lodging or travel shall be paid for the defendants. KRS of and 342.710(3) unlimited duration justifiable" authorizes in physical order medical to rehabilitation accomplish rehabilitation at the of by services "feasible, goals. In practical, contrast, the vocational rehabilitation services which are provided are more limited.