Annotate this Case
[…] The summary of the medical evidence in the Opinion and Award of September 24, 1993 does not indicate that any of the doctors testified to a need for rehabilitation or, if so, whether vocational rehabilitation should exceed the statutory limit of fifty-two weeks. ALJ's Since the grant of an extension to twenty-two months was not by "sound supported medical evidence," it was clearly erroneous and should be set aside. II. KRS 342.710(4) provides as follows: Where rehabilitation requires residence at or near the facility or institution, away from the employee's customary residence, reasonable cost of his board, lodging, or travel shall be paid for by the employer or his insurance carrier. This provision prima facie applies only when the employee is required to reside away from his customary residence. example, For the claimant in this case was injured while working in Cleveland, Ohio.