Annotate this Case
[…] (Workers' Compensation Board No. 90-24860)
V.
CHARLES R. PINKSTON; DONALD G. SMITH,
Administrative Law Judge; and
WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
CROSS-APPELLEES
OPINION BY JUSTICE COOPER
CONCURRING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN PART
I dissent from the majority opinion insofar as it extends
the
duration
of
the
claimant's
vocational
rehabilitation
benefits
from fifty-two weeks to twenty-two months and awards him mileage
expense (at an unspecified rate) for the ninety-seven mile daily
round trip from his home in Springfield, Kentucky, to Kentucky
Tech-Elizabethtown
in
Elizabethtown,
Kentucky.
I.
KRS 342.710(3)
provides in pertinent part as follows:
Vocational rehabilitation training, treatment, or
service shall not extend for a period of more than
fifty-two (52) weeks, except in unusual cases when by
special order of the administrative law judge, after a
hearing and upon a finding, determined bv sound medical
evidence which indicates such further rehabilitation is
feasible, nractical, and iustifiable, the period may be
extended for additional periods.
(Emphasis added.)
I agree with the Court of Appeals that this statute means
exactly what it says: vocational
rehabilitation
limited to fifty-two weeks absent "sound
would justify an extension.
training
is
medical evidence" which
The ALJ based his decision to extend