COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. ALBERT RAY DURHAM, SR.
[…] While not necessarily establishing a per se rule against special verdicts, most
other jurisdictions which have addressed the issue have generally expressed disfavor
with the use of special verdicts in criminal cases24 but recognize their value in certain
contexts and allow trial courts the discretion to utilize them.*’
The majority of the criticism levied against special verdicts in criminal cases is
based on the belief that instructions requiring a chain of fact-based determinations
“might be devices for bringing judicial pressure to bear on juries in reaching their
23See KRS 532.025(3) (“The jury, if its verdict be a recommendation of death, or
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or imprisonment for life
without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of
twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall designate in writing, signed by the foreman
of the jury, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Id.). See also Clay v. Commonwealth, Ky., 818 S.W.2d 264 (1991)
(subsequent drug offense); Dedic v. Commonwealth, Ky., 920 S.W.2d 878 (1996)
(subsequent offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol). We again note that