MARK JOHNSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 504.100(l). In light of this, the trial court should not have sentenced the defendant without first ascertaining his competency status by conducting a hearing, as provided in KRS 504.100, on the issue whether he was competent to assist his counsel in sentencing proceedings. KRS 504.090 (“No defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” Id.) Trial counsel preserved this issue for our review by objecting that the unresolved questions regarding Johnson’s mental health status constituted legal cause to postpone sentencing.