MARK JOHNSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] of his final sentencing and the entry of final judgment, March 2, 1998. The record
reflects that both defense counsel’s declarations regarding Johnson’s ability to assist in
his defense and the trial court’s own doubts regarding the appellant’s competency
expressed in its Order of Mental Examination entered January 13, 1998 provided
“reasonable grounds [for the trial court] to believe the defendant is incompetent.” KRS
504.100(l).
In light of this, the trial court should not have sentenced the defendant
without first ascertaining his competency status by conducting a hearing, as provided in
KRS 504.100, on the issue whether he was competent to assist his counsel in
sentencing proceedings. KRS 504.090 (“No defendant who is incompetent to stand
trial shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” Id.)
Trial counsel preserved this issue for our review by objecting that the unresolved
questions regarding Johnson’s mental health status constituted legal cause to postpone
sentencing. Accordingly, I concur in the majority opinion to the extent that it holds that