KENNETH BRUCE HOLBROOKS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] instructions should have defined "materiality" and required the jury to decide whether
"Ky., 691 S.W.2d 213 (1985) .
Id . at 215 (citing May v. United States , 280 F .2d 555, 562 (6th Cir. 1960). See
also Barkley v. Commonwealth, Ky., 264 S.W.2d 297 (1954) ("It is usually sufficient to
constitute perjury if the false statement is collaterally, remotely, or circumstantially
material, or if it has a legitimate tendency to prove or disprove some fact that is
material, irrespective of the main fact in issue." (quoting 41 Am .Jur., § 13 (Perjury)) .
2'
-1 2-
Appellant's false statement was material . KRS 523.010(1) specifically states that
"Whether a falsification is material in a given factual situation is a question of law."22 In
Commonwealth v . Stallard ,23 we explained that trial courts, not juries, determine
whether a statement is material :
Whether a false statement is "material" in a given factual
situation is a question of law to be resolved by determining,