KENNETH BRUCE HOLBROOKS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 16KRS 532.055(4).
17
Ky ., 816 S .W.2d 186 (1991) .
' l id . at 187. See also Sawhill v. Commonwealth , Ky., 660 S .W.2d 3, 4-5 (1993)
("The clearly unreasonable test seems to be a higher standard for granting a directed
verdict . . . constituting] an appellate standard of review .") ; Trowel v. Commonwealth ,
Ky ., 550 S.W.2d 530, 533 (1977).
- 1 0-
Appellant's motion for a directed verdict of acquittal after determining that Appellant's
misrepresentation of his identity constituted a "material false statement."
KRS 523.010(1) defines a "material false statement" as "any false statement,
regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence which could have affected the
outcome of the proceeding ." The Commentary to KRS 523 .020 explains that the
drafters of the Kentucky Penal Code intended a broad construction of "material":
What is traditionally a troublesome element of the offense
of perjury, the requirement of materiality has been included