CLAWVERN JACOBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id.). 46See Id. at § 210.6(3)(e) at 109: (3) Aggravating Circumstances &j The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit robbery, rape or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapoing. Id. (emphasis added). 47See Ala. Code 5 13A-5-49(4) (2001) (tracking language of Model Penal Code); Cal Penal Code § 190.2(a)(17)(B) (2001) (tracking language of Model Penal Code); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-1 l-l 03(5)(d) (2000) (“The defendant intentionally killed a person kidnapped or being held as a hostage by the defendant or anyone associated with the defendant.” Id.); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-54b (2001) (“A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following: . . . (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety.” Id.); Del. Code Ann. § 4209(e)(l)(j) (2000) (tracking language of Model Penal Code); Fla. Stat. ch. 921.141(5)(d) (2000) (tracking language of Model Penal Code); Ga.