CLAWVERN JACOBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] That is the kind of discretionary, ad hoc application of the death penalty specifically condemned in Furman.‘15’ Accordingly, we reverse Jacobs’s sentence of death for murder and remand his murder conviction to the trial court for resentencing within the penalty range authorized by law for his murder conviction.51 Although we do not separately address Jacobs’s allegation that the trial court erred when it prevented Jacobs from introducing certain evidence during the sentencing phase, we note that, upon remand, the trial court should determine the admissibility of evidence in accordance with KRS 532.055(2) and the Kentucky Rules of Evidence. 48% KRS 532.025(2)(a)(2) (“The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of arson in the first degree, robbery in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, rape in the first degree, or sodomy in the first degree.” Id.). 49Supra note 43 at 161. “1d. (“Absent a statutory aggravating circumstance specifically applicable to the defendant or the defendant’s own conduct, he/she cannot be subjected to the death penalty.”