CLAWVERN JACOBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Wintersheimer, J., joins this concurring and dissenting opinion. -3- RENDERED: OCTOBER 25,200l TO BE PUBLISHED 1997-SC-0248-MR APPELLANT CLAWVERN JACOBS V. APPEAL FROM WARREN CIRCUIT COURT HONORABLE JOHN DAVID CAUDILL, SPECIAL JUDGE INDICTMENT NO. 95CR-467 COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE CONCURRING OPINION BY CHIEF JUSTICE LAMBERT KRS 532.025(3) states in part as follows: In all cases unless at least one (1) of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (2) of this section is so found, the death penalty, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or the sentence to imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall not be imposed. In KRS 532.025(2)(a)(l-7), the statutory aggravating circumstances referred to hereinabove are set forth. A careful examination of the seven aggravating circumstances fails to reveal the crime of kidnapping as an aggravating factor when the underlying crime is murder.