CLAWVERN JACOBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Initially, we note that the trial court did approve funds for the defense to obtain such an expert, and Dr. Whyte testified for the defense at the competency hearing as a retained expert. Jacobs’s alleged error relates to the timing of the trial court’s approval of funds. Although Jacobs asserts that the trial court’s rulings initially denying those funds and ordering his evaluation at KCPC violated his statutory right to have a defense expert participate in the examination4 the defense does not cite the Court to any assertion of entitlement under KRS 504.080(5) 4See KRS 504.080(5) (“A psychologist or psychiatrist retained by the defendant shall be permitted to participate in any examination under this chapter.” Id.); McCracken Co. Fiscal Court v. Graves, Ky., 885 S.W.2d 307, 313 (1994). until after the KCPC evaluation. Further, the KCPC evaluator, Dr.