CLAWVERN JACOBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Rev. Stat. § 16-1 l-l 03(5)(d) (2000) (“The defendant intentionally killed a person kidnapped or being held as a hostage by the defendant or anyone associated with the defendant.” Id.); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-54b (2001) (“A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following: . . . (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety.” Id.); Del. Code Ann. § 4209(e)(l)(j) (2000) (tracking language of Model Penal Code); Fla. Stat. ch. 921.141(5)(d) (2000) (tracking language of Model Penal Code); Ga. Code Ann § 17-10-30(b)(2) (2000) (“The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony.” Id.); Idaho Code § 19-2515(h)(7) (2000) (“The murder was committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . kidnapping . . . and the defendant killed, intended a killing, or acted with reckless (continued...) -27- 47(. ..continued) indifference to human life.”