Dawson v. Com.
[…] There was testimony that Dawson regularly left the club between 4:30 and 4:45 a.m. even though the bar was closed and no one else was there. The totality of the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find Dawson was in possession of the premises and the narcotics seized on the premises.

The prosecution sufficiently proved the integrity of the chain of evidence seized from the Dawson apartment under the standard found in Pendland v. Commonwealth, Ky. 463 S.W.2d 130 (1971).

The trial judge incorrectly ordered Dawson to serve consecutive sentences. This 30-year sentence violates KRS 532.110(1)(c) which limits the "aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms" to "the *937 longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 (PFO sentencing) for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed." His crime of possession of a Schedule II narcotic, second offense, subsequently enhanced, was a Class C felony. PFO enhancement elevated the possession conviction to a Class B felony for which the maximum penalty is 20 years.