BLUEGRASS TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION v. LEXINGTON FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT PLANNING COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] KRS 100.3471(3). If the court finds that the appeal is presumptively frivolous, after considering such factors as whether “the appeal is of a ministerial or discretionary decision[,]” and whether or not there exists “a reasoned interpretation supporting the appellant’s position[,]” it “shall consider all costs, economic loss, and damages that the appellee may suffer or incur during the pendency of, or that will be caused by, the appeal, including attorney fees and court costs, up to a maximum bond amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).” KRS 100.3471(3)(b) and (c). If the court finds that the appeal is not presumptively frivolous, it “shall consider the costs that the appellee may incur during the pendency of the appeal, including but not limited to attorney fees and court costs, plus interest payable on land acquisition or development loans, up to a maximum bond amount of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).” KRS 100.3471(3)(d). Notably, the statute requires the circuit court to dismiss the appeal if the appellant does not post the bond within fifteen days of the circuit court’s determination of the bond amount.