L.G.A. v. W.R.O., ET AL. AND L.G.A. v. J.W.G.L., ET AL.
[…] First, such an interpretation is entirely inconsistent with KRS 620.070(1), which explicitly states that “[a] dependency, neglect, or abuse action may be commenced by the filing of a petition by any interested person in the juvenile session of the District Court.” (Emphasis added.) Requiring the Cabinet to file a DNA petition prior to termination would frustrate the overall purposes of both Chapter 620 and Chapter 625. Additionally, a successful DNA petition is not a prerequisite for a court to terminate parental rights.