L.G.A. v. W.R.O., ET AL. AND L.G.A. v. J.W.G.L., ET AL.
[…] In fact, KRS 625.090(1)(a) makes clear that the abuse or neglect finding can be based on a prior finding or by the circuit court as part of the termination proceeding. Also, I cannot agree with the majority that the General Assembly’s intent was to require the Cabinet to have “filed some sort of petition” in all parental rights termination cases. I believe looking at the legislative history in conjunction with the plain language of KRS 620.180(2)(c) makes it abundantly clear that the requirement applies only to “children committed to the cabinet as dependent, neglected, or abused and placed in foster family homes[.]” To me, this interpretation squares perfectly with the other provisions of Chapter 625. It vests the Cabinet with the sole authority to move for termination with respect to children -22- in foster care who have been committed to the Cabinet while other provision of KRS Chapter 625 allow the