L.G.A. v. W.R.O., ET AL. AND L.G.A. v. J.W.G.L., ET AL.
[…] Obviously in such a case, termination would likely be warranted, but there would be no prior involvement by the Cabinet -24- because mother has provided child with an appropriate, supportive, and nurturing home life during their time in Kentucky. Under the interpretation adopted by the circuit court and the majority, mother would be unable to seek to terminate father’s parental rights. I cannot fathom that the General Assembly intended to bar relief in such a case. To the contrary, as stated above, I believe the proper interpretation is that the General Assembly intended the inclusion of KRS 625.090(1)(b) to require that the Cabinet file the petition for termination of parental rights in accordance with the requirements laid out in KRS 620.180(2)(c) in cases where “children [have been] committed to the cabinet as dependent, neglected, or abused and placed in foster family homes[.]” Because the child at issue was never committed to the Cabinet and is not currently in foster care, I do not believe this section warranted dismissal of the termination petition.