L.G.A. v. W.R.O., ET AL. AND L.G.A. v. J.W.G.L., ET AL.
[…] But it pointed out that the court could not grant the petition to involuntarily terminate parental rights under KRS 625.090(1) unless it made three required findings by clear and convincing evidence, including a finding that the Cabinet “has filed a petition with the court pursuant to KRS 620.180[.]” KRS 625.090(1)(b).2 The Cabinet again noted its lack of prior involvement with the family. And while it stated no objection to Mother’s requested relief in principle, it further stated it had never filed any petition against any of the parents.