L.G.A. v. W.R.O., ET AL. AND L.G.A. v. J.W.G.L., ET AL.
[…] Adding to the challenge, the amendment at issue, KRS 625.090(1)(b), is difficult to interpret and, at first glance, appears to be in conflict with KRS 625.050. While -16- the majority did a commendable job, on the balance, I cannot agree with its decision to affirm the circuit court. Therefore, for the following reasons, I most respectfully dissent. “We liberally construe our reading of a statute with the goal of achieving the legislative intent of the General Assembly regarding the statute’s purpose.” Maupin v. Tankersley, 540 S.W.3d 357, 359 (Ky. 2018). The statute at issue, KRS 625.090, is part of the Kentucky Unified Juvenile Code. See KRS 600.010. The General Assembly has explicitly stated that the Juvenile Code must be interpreted to effectuate its primary purposes, including: (1) “protection of children”; (2) “strengthening and encouragement of family life for the protection and care of children”; (3) “strengthening and maintaining the biological family unit”; and (4) “offering all available resources to any family in need of them[.]” KRS 600.010(2)(a).