L.G.A. v. W.R.O., ET AL. AND L.G.A. v. J.W.G.L., ET AL.
[…] KRS 625.050(3). Likewise, KRS 625.060 has been amended three times (2019, 2020, and 2021) -23- since the addition of KRS 625.090(1)(b), yet the General Assembly has still seen fit to require that the Cabinet must be included as a party in involuntary termination actions in which it is not the petitioner. See KRS 625.060(1) (“In addition to the child, the following shall be the parties in an action for involuntary termination of parental rights . . . [t]he cabinet, if not the petitioner[.]”). There would be no need for this requirement if the Cabinet had to file the petition for termination. Lastly, the overarching purpose of our Juvenile Code is the protection and well-being of children.