L.G.A. v. W.R.O., ET AL. AND L.G.A. v. J.W.G.L., ET AL.
[…] Unless otherwise provided, such protections belong to the child individually and may not be waived by any other party. KRS 600.010(2)(g). With these broad purposes in mind, one must first consider the language of the statute itself. Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d -17- 542, 551 (Ky. 2011) (“We derive [the General Assembly’s] intent, if at all possible, from the language the General Assembly chose, either as defined by the General Assembly or as generally understood in the context of the matter under consideration.”). KRS 625.090 provides in relevant part: (1) The Circuit Court may involuntarily terminate all parental rights of a parent of a named child, if the Circuit Court finds from the pleadings and by clear and convincing evidence that: (a) 1. The child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by a court of competent jurisdiction; 2. The child is found to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by the Circuit Court in this proceeding; 3. The child is found to have been diagnosed with neonatal abstinence syndrome at the time of birth, unless his or her birth mother: a. Was prescribed and properly using medication for a legitimate medical condition as directed by a health care practitioner that may have led to the neonatal abstinence syndrome; or b. Is currently, or within ninety (90) days after the birth, enrolled in and maintaining substantial compliance with both a substance abuse treatment or recovery program and a regimen of prenatal care or postnatal care as recommended by her health care practitioner throughout the remaining term of her pregnancy or the appropriate time after her pregnancy; or -18- 4. The parent has been convicted of a criminal charge relating to the physical or sexual abuse or neglect of any child and that physical or sexual abuse, neglect, or emotional injury to the child named in the present termination action is likely to occur if the parental rights are not terminated; (b) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services has filed a petition with the court pursuant to KRS 620.180; and (c) Termination would be in the best interest of the child. (Emphasis added.) Subsection (1)(b) was added by the General Assembly as part of its 2018 House Bill 1, a rather extensive act relating to child welfare.