L.G.A. v. W.R.O., ET AL. AND L.G.A. v. J.W.G.L., ET AL.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Subsection (1)(b) was added by the General Assembly as part of its 2018 House Bill 1, a rather extensive act relating to child welfare. Divining the General Assembly’s intent with respect to the first part of subsection (1)(b) is a relatively straightforward endeavor because the relevant term, “petition,” is defined within the Juvenile Code. See KRS 600.020. Specifically, “‘Petition’ means a verified statement, setting forth allegations in regard to the child, which initiates formal court involvement in the child’s case[.]” KRS 600.020(48). However, a more difficult issue arises when we examine the next part of subsection (1)(b).