JAMES CHRISTOPHER SEWELL v. ELIZABETH INGRID SWEET
[…] II. Insufficient Facts to Support Findings of Domestic Violence and Stalking In granting the IPO for Sweet, the family court made the finding that domestic violence and abuse and stalking had occurred and may occur again. -9- However, Sewell argues there were insufficient facts to warrant the family court’s findings. While we agree with Sewell that there was insufficient evidence to support the finding of stalking, we conclude that there was substantial evidence to support the family court’s finding that dating violence and abuse had occurred and may again occur. Pursuant to KRS 456.060(1), a court may issue an IPO if it finds “by a preponderance of the evidence that dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or stalking has occurred and may again occur[.]” KRS 456.010(2) defines “dating violence and abuse” as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual assault, strangulation, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, strangulation, or assault occurring between persons who are or