PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. EDWARD RILEY, ET AL.
[…] KRS 382.362(3). In order for penalties to become applicable, several criteria must be found by the court: that the underlying debt was satisfied; that the lienholder received written notice of its failure to release the lien; and that the lienholder lacked good cause for not releasing the lien. Once -5- these findings are met, “the lienholder shall be liable to the owner of the real property . . . in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day, beginning on the fifteenth day after receipt of the written notice, of the violation for which good cause did not exist.” KRS 382.365(4). The mandatory daily penalty increases to a total of “five hundred dollars ($500) per day for each day for which good cause did not exist after the forty-fifth day from the date of written notice.” KRS 382.365(5). On appeal, PNC contends that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of the Rileys because the Rileys failed to comply with the statutory notice requirements that trigger imposition of the statutory penalties.