PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. EDWARD RILEY, ET AL.
[…] Cumberland Valley Contrs., Inc. v. Bell County Coal Corp., 238 S.W.3d 644 (Ky. 2007). The language of KRS 382.365(4) authorizes the imposition of statutory penalties only where the court finds that the lienholder (1) “received written notice of its failure to release” and (2) “lacked good cause for not releasing the lien.” KRS 382.365(4). PNC argues first that trial court erred by determining that the Rileys sent the bank proper written notice of its failure to record the lien release. PNC bases its argument on the text of the notice provision set forth in KRS 382.365(4)(d) which provides, in relevant part, as follows: This written notice shall be properly addressed and sent by certified mail or delivered in person to the final lienholder or final assignee as follows: .... (d) For any other entity, including but not limited to limited liability companies, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, and associations, to an officer, partner, or member at the entity’s principal place of business or to an agent for process. -7- PNC correctly notes that the Rileys did not send notice by certified mail to PNC’s registered agent for service of process nor did it send written notice by certified mail to an officer, partner, or member of PNC at PNC’s principal place of business in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Instead, the Rileys sent notice by certified mail to PNC’s chief executive officer at 222 Delaware Avenue in Wilmington, Delaware. PNC contends that strict compliance with the notice requirements of the statute is prerequisite to the Rileys’ recovery of the statutory penalties. However, the bank’s argument overlooks the text of KRS 382.365(4)(a), which provides that written notice can be sent by certified mail to a corporate lienholder properly addressed to “an officer at the lienholder’s principal address or to an agent for process located in Kentucky[.]” The federal National Bank Act, 12 United States Code (U.S.C.) § 24 (2008), provides that upon making and filing articles of association and an organization certificate, “a national banking association shall become . . . a body corporate[.]” In that capacity, it has the power (among others): to