A.T., MOTHER v. P.M., ET AL.
[…] Day v. Day, 937 S.W.2d 717, 719 (Ky. 1997). Failure to adhere to statutory dictates results in an invalid judgment. Wright v. Howard, 711 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Ky. App. 1986). Accordingly, identifying the applicable law is critical. 1 J.T. voluntarily terminated his parental rights and is not a party to this action. -3- Herein, the court in its orders, and the parties in their briefs, erroneously rely upon KRS2 Chapter 625, which pertains to actions involving involuntary termination of parental rights.3 However, adoption proceedings are governed by KRS 199.470-199.590. While the two chapters are similar in some respects, we reiterate that KRS Chapter 199 governs all adoption actions. KRS 199.510(1) provides that: [u]pon filing a petition for the adoption of a minor child, the clerk of the court shall forward two (2) copies of the petition to the cabinet. The cabinet . . . shall, to the extent of available facilities, investigate and report in writing to the court: (a) Whether the contents of the petition required by KRS 199.490 are true; (b) Whether the proposed adoptive parents are financially able and morally fit to have the care, custody and training of the child; and (c) Whether the adoption is to the best interest of the child and the child is suitable for adoption. Further, pursuant to KRS 199.515, a hearing on the adoption petition may be set only after the report required by KRS 199.510 has been filed. See also R.M. v. R.B., 281 S.W.3d 293, 298 (Ky.