JOHN DAVID GOBLE v. TERESA DIANE GOBLE
[…] KRS2 403.213(1) permits modification of a party’s child support obligation when there is “a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” The parties to this case do not dispute that John experienced a substantial and continuing change in circumstances which warranted a reduction in his child support obligation. However, the trial court calculated John’s new child support obligation based upon income imputed to him. John argues that the trial court erred by imputing income without an express finding that he was voluntarily unemployed. KRS 403.212(2)(d) allows a court to base child support on a parent’s potential income if it determines that the parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. The statute further provides that a “court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation[.]” Id.3 Rather, a parent’s potential income must be based upon the parent’s “employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history, occupational 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 The current version of KRS 403.212 codifies this provision separately