NICHOLAS MARTIN v. KIMBERLY D. MARTIN
[…] As explained in Clements v. Harris, 89 S.W.3d 403, 404 (Ky. 2002): Generally, a decree of dissolution of marriage is not subject to review before an appellate court of the Commonwealth. Section 115 of the Kentucky Constitution provides that “the General Assembly may prescribe that there shall be no appeal from that portion of a judgment dissolving a marriage.” In 1976, the General Assembly enacted KRS 22A.020(3), which provides that “there shall be no review by appeal or by writ of certiorari from that portion of a final judgment, order or decree of a Circuit Court dissolving a marriage.” In addition, for well over a century, appellate courts of the Commonwealth have consistently held that a judgment granting a dissolution of marriage is not appealable or subject to appellate jurisdiction. Whitney v. Whitney, 70 Ky. (7 Bush) 520 (1870); Irwin v.