K.C. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Following the court’s custody order, mother filed a CR 59.05 motion to alter, amend, or vacate the custody award. In the motion, mother also requested the court set a visitation schedule. Mother stated she was receiving regular visitation prior to the permanent custody award, but since its entry, the custodian had refused visitation. At a hearing on the motion, the family court denied mother’s request for a visitation schedule, holding that such motion would be better brought in the companion civil action. KRS 403.320(1) provides in relevant part: “[u]pon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and which reflect the development age of the child.” However, “[t]he purpose of the dependency, 3 Although mother failed to request additional findings pursuant to CR 52.04, we believe this case falls under our Supreme Court’s holding in Anderson v.