EDWARD MICHAEL SZEWCZYK v. ANGEL GOFF-SZEWCZYK
[…] While conceding that he may not have a strong factual basis for his motion, Edward nevertheless claims that he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing. We disagree. The provisions of KRS 403.180(2) anticipate that the terms of a separation agreement will bind the court “unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced -6- by the parties . . . that the separation agreement is unconscionable.” The provisions of a court’s decree related to the disposition of property “may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.” KRS 403.250(1).