TIMOTHY LUNSFORD, ET AL. v. CENTRAL BANK AND TRUST COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] However, some statutes indicate that newspaper advertisements of judicial sales should state the terms of sale and that the court can require the payment of a deposit to cover expenses if a resale becomes necessary. See KRS 426.560 (newspaper advertisements for judicial sales must “state the time, place and terms of sale and describe the property to be sold”); KRS 451.170 (stating that judicial sales can be for cash or credit and that court may require the payment of a deposit sufficient to cover the expense of a resale). 10 -11- Although we are unaware of any express provision in current statutes and court rules that judicial sales (including master