THOMAS LEONARD v. AMERICAN ALTERNATIVE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Benningfield v. Petit Envtl., Inc., 183 S.W.3d 567, 570 (Ky. App. 2005) (citation omitted). “Since a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted is a pure question of law, a reviewing court owes no deference to the trial court’s determination; instead, an appellate court reviews the issue de novo.” Fox v. Grayson, 317 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Ky. 2010). 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- ANALYSIS I. The MVRA does not apply. KRS 304.39-030(1) provides that, “[i]f the accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits” under the MVRA. In interpreting the MVRA, the Kentucky Supreme Court provides that its specific objective is “to insure continuous liability insurance coverage in order to protect the victims of motor vehicle accidents and to insure that one who suffers a loss as the result of an automobile