RICCO POWELL v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] The circuit court summarily denied Powell’s motion for reconsideration. This appeal followed. The circuit court dismissed Powell’s complaint due to lack of jurisdiction. Whether a court is acting outside of its jurisdiction is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Hisle v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, 258 S.W.3d 422, 428 (Ky. App. 2008) (citation omitted). Neither party disputes that KRS 341.450(1) is controlling regarding the requirements of appealing an order of KUIC. The statute provides, in relevant part, that “within twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of [KUIC], any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before [KUIC], secure judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against [KUIC] in the Circuit Court . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Powell does not dispute that he received two orders from KUIC informing him of his appeal rights and the twenty (20) day deadline to file in circuit court.