HIRAM HERNANDEZ v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In other words, the goal was to ask the prospective jurors to speculate about, comment on, or draw inferences from “someone’s” exercise of their constitutional right to remain silent. And, as set forth in the exchange above, that is precisely why the Commonwealth and trial court found this line of questioning objectionable. This Court has held that when a defendant in a criminal prosecution chooses not to testify, the prosecution cannot ask jurors to draw inferences from it. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Robertson, 431 S.W.3d 430, 436 (Ky. App. 2013). Further, the operative statute, KRS 421.225, provides: In any criminal or penal prosecution the defendant, on his own request, shall be allowed to testify in his own behalf, but his failure to do so shall not be commented upon or create any presumption against him. (Emphasis added.) This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to limit the scope of voir dire under the abuse of discretion standard.